Complementary Activities at Anton-Philipp-Reclam-School 2011/12

Dear students and parents,

once again, we are in the fortunate position to offer you free complementary activities and are, at the same time, looking forward to your interest and support.
The aim of these activities is to promote the developement of motoric, musical and linguistic skills, thus, strengthening the self-confidence and the personality of the student.

In accordance with each student's interest and physical aptitude, the sports courses offered provide the opportunity to advance individual qualifications, without the pressure to perform. These courses made up of a diverse range of activities are addressed to both athletic talented and less talented students. Their central theme is to enjoy sports and physical activities. Thererfore, these courses are supervised by well-trained and experienced coaches.

Notice:

House 1: former Fechner school, Löbauer Str. 46

House 2: 33. Grundschule, Anhalter Str. 1

Overview of courses offered 2011/12 (28. Aug)

 

course

instructor

time

place

target groups

remark

language section






latain - advanced

Mrs Szilagyi

Thu: 8./9. hour

103 / 1

continuation of the last course

wednesdays under reserve, tuesdays possible

French Theater

Anne-Pascale Déliou

Tue:15.30 - 17.00

/ 1

grade 8


DELF level B1 and B2

Mrs Bunke

Tue and Thu: 8. hour

209 / 2

from grade 9


DELF level A2

Mrs Danders

Tue: 8. hour

102 / 1

grade 8


Cambridge

Mr Neumann

Tue: 9./10. hour

201 / 2

form 11


Cambridge

Mr Neumann

group 1: Tue: 5./6. hour (only 1. term) group 2: Mo: 8./9. hour (only 1. term)

201 / 2

form 12


Englisch: encourage and challenge

Mrs Amin

not yet decided upon




remedial teaching French grade 6

Mrs Recknagel

Mo: 8. hour

? / 1

grade 6


scientific section






mathematical riddles and games

Mr Seidel

Mo: 8. hour


grade 6-7


mathematics 5

Mrs Adler

Mo: 8. hour

12 / 1

grade 5


physics

Mrs Wedkosch


? / 1

grade 5.2


homepage

Mr Müller


301 / 2



chess

Mr Klemm

Mo: 8. hour

08 / 1

grade 5-8


robotics

Mr Dr. Schmidt

Wed:15.00 - 16.30

208 / 1

A-week: 5. grade (max. 10 students) B-week: grade 7 and 8

sneak into on 31.08.11

physical section






sport and fun

Mrs Wenske

Tue: 8. hour

gym Reclam

grade 5 and 6


minor sport games

Mrs Knospe

Wed: 8. hour

gym Reclam

grade 5/6


self defence

Mrs Jauer

Thu: 8./9. hour

gym Reclam

girls grades 7+8, max 14 per course

one course lasts 10 weeks (Thuppelhourn)

table tennis

Mr Schwalm

Wed: 15.00 - 16.00

Messemagistrale

grade 5-8


volleyball

Mr Hafemeister

Thu: 14.45 - 15.45

gym Wittenberger Str.

basic course students


arts section






choir 5-6

Mr Zürner

Mo: 15.00 - 16.30

307 / 1

grade 5 - 6


choir 7-12

Mr Hölzel

Thu: 15.30 - 17.00

308 / 2

grade 7 - 12


theater 5-7

Mrs Langnäse

Mo: 15.00 - 16.30

108 / 1

grade 5 - 7

20 students

painting for everyone

Mrs Eckert

Tue: 8./9. hour bi-weekly

studio / 1



calligraphy

Mrs Eckert

Tue: 8./9.hour bi-weekly

studio / 1



pottery

Mrs Kreuzau

from September

studio / 1

grade 5-8

15 students

social section






Africa

Mrs Geßner

Wed: 15.00 - 16.30 Uhr

205 / 1



peer mediator

Mrs Rieger

each 1. wednesday of the month from 15.00 to 16.00

08 / 1

closed group


cooking/health

Mrs Kruschel

Wed: 8. hour

kitchen / 2

grade 9 - 12

max. 12 students

brain Gym

Mrs Brugal

Tue: 8. hour

09 / 1

grade 5-8


Lions Quest

tutors 5





Lernen lernen (learning to learn)






project 7.5

Mrs Jerke



grade 7.5


more information

 

 

The course instructors in charge of our complementary activities are Mrs Zenk and Mrs Goecke.